When new information becomes available that causes information in labeling to be inaccurate, false, or misleading, the application holder must take steps to change the content of its product labeling, in accordance with 21 CFR 601.12.18 All holders of marketing applications for biological products have an ongoing obligation to ensure their labeling is accurate and up to date.19 A biological product is misbranded, in violation of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic 17 See 21 CFR part 208. 18 See, e.g., 21 CFR 201.56(a)(2): “In accordance with . . . [21 CFR 601.12], the labeling must be updated when new information becomes available that causes the labeling to become inaccurate, false, or misleading.” 19 Ibid. 10 Contains Nonbinding Recommendations Act (FD&C Act), when its labeling is false or misleading; does not provide adequate directions for use and adequate warnings; or prescribes, recommends, or suggests a dosage, manner, frequency, or duration of use of the drug that is dangerous to